Monday, June 28, 2010

Humpty Dance



Shock-G a.k.a The Humpy (his alter-ego) was a real badass, awesome oldskool rapper!
check his MySpace.

This song came out in September of 1990 and was featured on the Sex Packets album. In October of 2000, it was featured in the Charlie's Angels movie, which starred Drew Barrymore, Cameron Diaz, and Lucy Liu. 
In December of 2002, it was featured in the drama Antwone Fisher, which starred Denzel Washington and Derek Luke. 

In March of 2003, it was featured in the comedy Head Of State movie, starred Chris Rock and Bernie Mac.


" I get laid by the ladies, ya know I'm in charge,
both how I'm livin' and my nose is large
I get stoopid, I shoot an arrow like Cupid,
I use a word that don't mean nothin', like looptid
I sang on Doowhutchalike, and if ya missed it,
I'm the one who said just grab 'em in the biscuits
Also told ya that I like to bite
Well, yeah, I guess it's obvious, I also like to write.
All ya had to do was give Humpty a chance
and now I'm gonna do my dance...
"

This is just awesome, I looove it somehow lol
though at that time I wasn't here..
Long live oldskool hip-hop!

Sunday, June 27, 2010

Not afraid...

I'm not afraid to take a stand
Whatever weather, cold or warm
Yeah, it's been a ride
I guess I had to go to that place, to get to this one
Now some of you, might still be in that place...

When I say or do something, I do it
No ifs, ands or buts,
I don't give a damn
I'm doin this for me, so fuck the world
I'ma be what I set out to be, without a doubt undoubtedly
And all those who look down on me... 
I'm tearing down your balcony.

Okay quit playin with the scissors and shit, and cut the crap
Fuck your feelings, instead of gettin crowned you're gettin capped
All I'm tryin to say is get back, click-clack
Cause I ain't playin around!

It's a game called circle and I don't know how, 
I'm way too up to back down
But I think I'm still tryin to figure this crap out
Thought I had it mapped out but I guess I didn't, 
this fuckin black cloud still follows me around --
but it's time to exorcise these muh'fuckers demons

And I just can't keep living this way
So starting today, I'm breaking out of this cage
I'm standing up, I'ma face my demons
I'm manning up, I'ma hold my ground
I've had enough, now I'm so fed up
been through the ringer, but they do little to the middle finger
I think I got a tear in my eye,
feel like I am the king of my world
haters can make like bees with no stingers
I'd shoot for the moon,

I feel amazing and I'm not afraid...



**Eminem's Not Afraid lyrics really popped me out :) 
    once again, Marshall III Slim Shady, you got me... really got me! 
 

 

Friday, June 25, 2010

And The Love Goes On…

The First Year Memorial of My King

Michael Jackson passed away a year ago, at the age of 50. It is hard to believe, but it’s true. The death of the King of Pop became a celebrity death rumor, which turned out to be true. Geez…

Michael was pronounced dead two hours later at the UCLA medical center. He died after suffering cardiac arrest from an ugly-combination of drugs in his body.
For millions of people around the planet, the most memorable and heartbreaking moment of 2009 was the tragic loss of music legend, Daddy Mike for me…

And today on June 25, 2010, millions of fans are still lamenting over the demise of Michael Jackson, our truly King of pop. People don’t and won’t easily forget the King and one year later commemorating the day.
If people want to join remembering Michael Jackson’s year anniversary, they can go to LA. All fans meet at Forest Lawn on the day of the anniversary – many of them are going to bring in hundreds of helium balloons with a note card attached. Each fan will be able to write a personal message to Mike. Michael’s fans will light candles and sing his songs this day as well.


Love you, like in an endless way... 


Tuesday, June 22, 2010

step-st-ste-step-st-stepp-stepping up

I ain't a die-hardcore fan of Kobe, but he's a big player and
many NBA legends admit it anyway... 
While totally boring doing my paper final ass-ignment (ahem... the mini-thesis), 
I combined this pic!

*haaa not another-excuse of wasting time... Nah!*


(clockwise from above-left) 
The Black Mamba with: Michael Jordan (Chicago Bulls); Shaquille O'Neal (Phoenix Suns, ex-LA Lakers and I missed seeing both of 'em together); LeBron James (Cleveland Cavaliers); Carmelo Anthony (Denver Nuggets); Allen Iverson (Philadelphia 76ers); and Rajon Rondo (Boston Celtics).

Some of them have retired, there are ones who plan about comin' back to the court *yeay!* and the rests are still playing amazing games. 
And, yes, I (lve) adore all of these basket-whore guys! 
(That's also one reason why I made this tho...)

Monday, June 21, 2010

Father's Day: A letter to my most amazing-daddy...

Dear my most-handsome daddy J.H.H., 

You know what? Your hands are soft and kind when I was crying; your hands are hard as steel too, when I'd done wrong; and your hands aren't always gentle, but I've come to understand...
There is always LOVE in your hands, dad. 
I somehow believe that someday i will find my prince... but you, dad, will always be my King

Do you know what's on my mind just now?
Well, I reckon that a father doesn't tell you that he loves you. He shows you.
And that is what you do, my daddy.... 

I am very, very grateful having you here, in the house, near to my sight.
I can catch your smile, your anger, your tired, your boredom, your.... everything!
I love to taste your foods, those are always delicious! (though you're fond of cooking them with your own way...)
I always like your attention --  every time I have to stay overnight even up to the dawn, you come out of your room and tell mo to sleep, to get proper sleep because you don't want to see me get ill and sick.
I always ignore it and say no because this isn't done yet, dad.... But I really really really like your words.
You don't know how much it means to me...
:)

Once I made you disappointed of me, very sad, and I felt soooo guilty. Like, okay it's fine you could just kill me....
Another chance you gave, and I am not wasting it. No more!
I promise you, dad, I am gonna bring back damn good days of both you and mommy -- so that you don't have to work hard anymore. 
I want to see you proud of me -- well, pretend not to see your 'annoying' side?
lol
I'm kidding... Everyone has annoying side, and I'm get used to getting it and taking it from you. It just doesn't matter at all.

Daddy, I don't wanna drop more tears for this stupid useless letter (nobody would read this because nobody visit ma blog, sounds cool eh?
Thank you for raising me up and loving me like......... like, I would never ever be able to pay it back.

I LVE YOU, I HEART YOU, 
YOU'RE THE UNIVERSE FR ME!



Hppy Father's Day, Papa.....



*anyway, you're far more handsome if you grow the beard and mustache on your face =D



-much ,
Amelia =)




"Father! - to God himself we cannot give a holier name."  
~William Wordsworth


 

Friday, June 18, 2010

purple and gold for the party!



The Lakers will hold a parade Monday, with the team riding floats from Staples Center down Figueroa Street to the USC campus in downtown Los Angeles. A rally at the Coliseum last year attracted 95,000 fans, but the Lakers are skipping the arena in favor of a more interactive celebration.


Exactly two years to the day after Boston beat the Lakers by 39 points to clinch the 2008 title, Los Angeles got revenge for perhaps the most embarrassing loss of Bryant’s career — even if he did little more than grab 15 rebounds for most of the night.

The Celtics had much more poise from the opening tip in Game 7, playing vicious defense that forced Los Angeles to miss 21 of its first 27 shots. Bryant and Gasol were a combined 6 for 26 in the first half.


But forget how it looked early on, because history will. Bryant even did something Jerry West and Magic Johnson never could: He beat the hated Celtics in Game 7 of the finals.

The team is still the spectacular finishers: They’ve closed out their playoff opponents on the first try 10 times while winning three straight Western Conference titles over the last three years.

Home teams improved to 14-3 in Game 7 in the finals. No road team has won a title in Game 7 since 1978. The Lakers are 14-1 in a seventh game at home, losing only the 1969 finale to Boston. 




Quick fact: 
the Lakers have gone to the Finals in each of three seasons since acquiring Pau Gasol.

Kobe Bryant: NBA FINALS MVP (2009,2010), NBA Most Valuable Player MVP (2008), N 3 NBA all-star game MVP (2000,2007,2009)

Multiple Finals MVP Award Winners: MJ-6; Magic-3; Shaq-3; Duncan-3; Willis Reed-2; Kareem- 2; Bird-2; Hakeem-2; and Kobe-2.

Trivias:
-Garnett nearly flattened Jack Nicholson when he chased a loose ball into the front row in the second quarter, but the Lakers’ most famous fan got back up smiling.

-Other fans near courtside included Jake Gyllenhaal, Kirsten Dunst, Ryan Seacrest, Timbaland, director Todd Phillips and George Lopez in purple-and-yellow plaid pants.


 
LA LAKERS NO MATTER WHAT!

The 2010 NBA Champion


Thursday night, Jakarta time is about 7.30 am Friday morning, Game 7 the Lakers hold off the Celtics with 79-83 and become the 2010 NBA Playoffs Champion !!!

:::: Here I present the twitter diary from mine (@captainerd) ::::

Shaq on Kobe last night before Game 7: "Especially if he wins this championship, he will probably go down as the greatest Laker ever.”
The Lakers gotta play smart and aggressive, the bench needs to play well and get more rebounds than Boston, win, win, win no matter what! Go Lakers!
Lakers start the game shooting just 3 of 15, but control the boards 10-2 (8 offensive boards) & trail 10-9 with 5:55 in the 1st.
The Lakers are shooting only 22% (ridiculous 4-for-19).
Shittt 23-14 Boston at the end of 1st quarter... Lakers ball movement poor. Defense!!!
Artest's put-back layup, after fighting off Pierce, cut Boston's lead to 4. 5-0 run to open 2nd has crowd back into the game!
Jack Nicholson was bumped by Kepin Gaynett diving into crowd LOL.. 25 for both -- 5:59 left in the half!
Here 40:34 for Boston, 2nd half's end... and Pierce keeps suck all the time pfft..
So many ugly first half stats, but the only one that matters is this: Celtics (40) - Lakers (34). Second half should be insane.
Scrappy & Hard Fought Half as the Celtics lead the Lakers 40-34 on ABC. Pierce 11, Rondo/GAYnett 6 ea, Artest 12 & Kobe 8 pts 7 rebs.
BACK TO YOUR CONTROL LAKERS, WE'RE ALMOST THERE, COME ON!!! 51-45 on Boston.
Brian Scalabrine... thanks for making me giggling =))
Score 57-53 for end of 3rd quarter.
Very interesting to see how the coaches manage minutes here. Players have to be tired after 3 slug-fest quarters...
*crossfingering*  64-64 for lakers-celtics, halftime 4th qrt.
Woohooo 5:21 to go!!! you're finally back, KOBE!  
Pa pa pa pauuu!!! <3 (He scored great shot here)

WIN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

The Lakers defeat the Boston Celtics in Game Seven 83-79 and our 2010 NBA Champions. The 16th title in franchise history.
bursting to tears...... YEAHHH LAKERS!
Kobe Bryant for MVP 2010 

*euphoria continues!!*


Kobe: "I can't say enough about the Spaniard. We couldn't have won without him."
nananananana im sooo effing happppyyyy! love love love LA LAKERS.........
"I'll be damned if he goes somewhere!" Kobe wants Fish back! WE DO TOO! We LOVE FISH!

Gasol: "I'm so happy for Ron,the way he played tonight.Very productive,very aggressive..he was a huge part of our success. We didn't shoot the ball well, but we all had the desire to win, badly. Sometimes that's dangerous. We just continued to work. I'm so happy for Ron, the way he played tonight. Very productive, very aggressive ... he was a huge part of our success."
 
Kobe: "I just wanted it so, so bad. The more I tried to push the more it got away. I'm just glad my teammates got us back in it... 90% of what I've learned came from (Michael Jordan). It's a genuine love that I have for him & what he's done for me."  
 
Fish: "I can't think of another player that would have had such a massive impact on LA than Gasol since the trade... We've been the best team in the NBA at doing whatever it takes to win a title. I think that says a lot about your character."
Ron Ron's very, very, very happy up on the podium! Not sure anyone's ever been so happy. A very honest, heartfelt presser from Artest, who's going stream of consciousness. His mom, sister, wife, kids all up with him...
 
 
Thanks again, you made my day the Lakers!!!
I'll always support y'all through all times, just keep on climbing and moving!
 



-much love,
Amelia



**anyway**
my favs of the Lakers
 
Pau Gasol (16) the Spaniard forward-center

with the 5th times MVP champion Black Mamba (24), shooting-guard, 
the Game turns out to be so amazing

Shannon Brown (12), guard-forward, from the NBA Development Program
 
also Rojon Rondo (9), point guard, Boston Celtics. He's a real great-skilled player

 
 
we'll meet again...
until next year!

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

another day, another fight: 1 step ahead, Lakers!

The Lakers came into Game 6 on June 15th, 2010, in Staples Center, Los Angeles, with vengeance and they played hard throughout the whole game! Their season was on the line – played aggressive defense, won all the hustle points and played as a team on the offensive end. 
 Kobe did not take over the game by himself – like what media excessively talked about this after the Lakers’ loss on Game 5.
The Lakers bench absolutely destroyed Boston’s bench; they played with energy and made all the big plays. 
 Thanks to their amazing Game 6 victory, the Lakers now know the recipe to bang the Celtics. “The purple and gold” are now one step closer from defending their title, and happily Game 7 will be played in Staples.
*woot*

Well just a thought, one of the main differences between Game 5 and Game 6 was the energy from the Lakers. They came out playing hard and it carried all over the way. They twisted for every of the 50/50 balls. And as Games 1 through 5 went, the team that finished with more rebounds finished on top after the ultimate buzzer sounded.
 More importantly, the Lakers increased team-effort made it much easier on Kobe Bryant. Lamar Odom was active, Jordan Farmar had some huge hustle plays, Shannon Brown put down a couple of exploding-dunks and the Kobe/Gasol double act were able to have the games we’ve had in the course of the past three years. Hey, everyone’s in the Lakers contributed well!
Their defense intensity was able to remain steady for the full game. It was much easier for them to stay in tuned on the defensive end when they were feeling good about how they were operating offensively.
Facing elimination, they had their best defensive performance of the playoffs. But, there is no time to celebrate. This game did not secure a title; it simply gave them the option to fight another day. 

The Lakers will need the same power, the same intensity, and the same level of execution. They’ll need to pilot a confident to be better – Boston team will also be playing with their backs against the wall for their playoff and the chance to win the title that they much desire.
And while the injuries to Bynum and the freshly banged up Perkins (“sprained” a knee – despite the fact that it looked a lot poorer than a sprain) will likely impact what both teams can do on Game 7 – no excuses will be made and nothing will be detained. 

LA Lakers and Boston Celtics will have fun a Game 7 for the NBA Championship and it’s surely to be epic! Watching 24 guys (both Lakers and Celtics) come together to give everything they have towards achieving a goal is enormously special to observe.

Mind-boggling.



I merely can’t wait…




--Amelia
xoxoxo




:: anyway ::

US First Lady Michelle Obama watched the Game 6 NBA Playoffs in Staples Center

Kanye West and Snoop Dogg (I just remembered Dogg in Soul Plane lol)

...and a teen Lakers fan with vuvuzela.. 
*lol*
Wait -- Whuutt???
Vuvuzela should be tuned in the World Cup 2010, South Africa now! Well that's OK though...

Related postings

Related Posts with Thumbnails