Saturday, July 31, 2010

talking about the USA team on 2010 FIBA, hey they're on 2nd rank after Argentina...


"This team will be everything we've said it will be once we saw what we had. They're athletic, they're going to be able to shoot the ball; a lot better than people think they can -- especially if they play with rhythm," Team Director Jerry Colangelo said. "You could build a case for saying there's not enough space for all the terrific guards we have. That's a dilemma, and it's certainly true, and somebody is going to be disappointed when it's all said and done."

And.... Anyway, unconventional is not necessarily bad, but there has to be some ability to play conventionally when circumstances call for it.
In the weeks ahead, we'll get to see whether this US team is capable of doing so.


When the original Dream Team steamrolled through the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, it seemed that the USA could never possibly lose.  
*Slowly but surely, due to several factors, the rest of the world caught up and even surpassed the Americans over time. 
From 2002 through 2006, a series of disappointments marred American basketball.  Many people remember team USA’s opening game blowout loss to Puerto Rico in the 2004 Olympics and corresponding disappointments thereafter.  
However, that team did go on to win a bronze medal.  The same goes for the 2006 team that won bronze featuring most of the gold medal winning members.

The 2002 games were by far the most shameful and began the tailspin.  That year the tournament was hosted by the United States with Indianapolis as the tournament site.  
The Americans were beaten by Argentina in the final game of pool play and then shocked in the opening round of medal play by the former Yugoslavia.  As if that weren’t bad enough, they were then beaten by Spain in the 5th place game and settled for being the 6th best team in the world.  
*Not exactly ideal for the nation who created the game itself and is home to the best professional league in the world.

The lesson: The team USA could no longer just roll the ball out and expect the best to come that is to win.  Other countries not only had come a long way in terms of depth in their basketball talent pool, but were also no longer afraid of the Americans on the international stage.  Now in 2010, America is again rolling out an unproven team missing most if not all of the nation’s elite talent due to injury, celebrity, or indifference.

If it isn't, it could be a bumpy creepy road ahead that will have the Americans longing for the night in Vegas back in July when their first public appearance looked more like an NBA All-Star Game than a FIBA competition.
*Sorry, but that's just frankly to say... right?

And here we go, the team roster for the 2010 USA team for the international competition:

Guard
Chauncey Billups, Denver Nuggets
Stephen Curry, Golden State Warriors
Eric Gordon, Los Angeles Clippers
Rajon Rondo, Boston Celtics
Derrick Rose, Chicago Bulls
Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City Thunder

Guard-Forward
Andre Iguodala, Philadelphia 76ers

Forward
Kevin Durant, Oklahoma City Thunder
Rudy Gay, Memphis Grizzlies
Danny Granger, Indiana Pacers
Lamar Odom, Los Angeles Lakers
Jeff Green, Oklahoma City Thunder
Kevin Love, Minnesota Timberwolves

Center
Tyson Chandler, Dallas Mavericks
Brook Lopez, New Jersey Nets


Official promotional campaign FIBA - Giants Get Together 
(for me it's quite amusing, you know, basketball players always related to their height. I mean, they could be really TALL and awesome at the same time hehehehhehe... Hey, just watch!)

Team USA (me say: Yay! Obviously hahahahahaha... Whoops!)

Friday, July 30, 2010

How to keep on running?

Sometimes when you are running, you get this urge to stop running and start walking or just stop and relax. There's no logical reason for it. The body is ready. The mind is just turning lame for some reason. This is the point when that little voice in your head tempts you to stop, saying: "Come on, why bother, stop running, no one need know."

Of course the more you run, the greater your stamina, but it still feels tough sometimes to keep on running when you feel like stopping. So much of this is psychological. Often the first fifteen minutes or so feel like the worst until you 'get into your stride' and it starts to feel a little easier. So what to do when you hit a wall while running? Here are some tips:


1. Keep going
Promise yourself that, no matter what, you will go on, even if you are walking, crawling, or puttering. Initially you might feel a bit of discomfort, but after a few trips, your body will adjust, and what seemed impossible, will soon be something you can easily manage. So stay on your feet; Eyes straight ahead. Move.

2. Don't think
Have a blank mind of thought and run "in the moment" or "in the present". This will create a state where everything is effortless and there is a fluidity of motion, a natural economy of motion that is efficient, smooth, powerful, effortless, and without suffering.

3. Focus on breathing
Sometimes this one works; you will notice less discomfort and less whining from the mind about the body not feeling quite energized. You will feel ready enough to continue running.

4. Be creative with your workouts
Doing the same workout day after day leads to boredom and burnout. Find some new running routes; challenge yourself by adding some speed or uphill climb to your workout. Being creative with your workout will add new life to your running.

5. Reward yourself
Rewards can be a powerful motivator. When you do succeed, make sure to do something nice for yourself. Many runners who have reached their goal treat themselves to some tangible reward: a new running shirt, a sports watch, a meal at a nice restaurant, or a special trip. The ideas are limited only by your imagination.

6. Make running sociable
Running solo might be boring, but if you can make contact with other people then that can be fun. Run with a friend or your life partner. Perhaps even your dog could become a training partner.


Any of these mind games can be initiated by you consciously. But, it's really cool to realize that your brain did it on it's own to get rid of the whining. Running and motivation go hand-in-hand.

There is something about running that transforms you. In the beginning, it can be very difficult, and there will be times when you feel like stopping.

But if you can beat that little negative voice inside you that wants you to stop, you will learn that you can beat anything. Running will teach you to overcome your doubts and negativity, and that's a gift that will take you to new heights in anything you do.





Amelia
xoxooxoxoxo


Tuesday, July 27, 2010

The collected ideas of Facebook's updated-commentaries lol

Got a problem with me? Solve it.
Think I’m trippin? Tie my shoes.
Can’t stand me? Sit back down.
Can’t face me? Turn around.
Can't accept the fact? Slap your face
Dream too much? In your effing face.
Can't face you? I puke...
You think I'm buggin'? Exterminate me.

Thursday, July 22, 2010

RR is the (another) one...

These snapshot pictures taken from Vegas, at the time Rondo was practicing for the team 2010 USA.
How adorable he is!
(err... adorable?) I mean, HOT!
lol *Oops!
nah, don't blame me... blame him! 


















.... and I totally LOVE the third one :p





Wednesday, July 21, 2010

just wanna say: DROSE I LOVE YOU FULL...! lol


NBA Trainer Rob McClanaghan works out Derrick Rose, Tyreke Evans and O.J. Mayo during the 2010 off-season. Workout takes place at Harvard-Westlake School in Los Angeles.



SLAM and CSN Chicago's Aggrey Sam caught up with Derrick Rose in Los Angeles. They talked about working out, the future of the Chicago Bulls and else...



New adidas miCoach commercial featuring Reggie Bush, Derrick Rose, and David Villa. Awesome!

Monday, July 19, 2010

not that ambitious, but hey don't blame my Virgo sign...



I pledge allegiance to my world, that I am going to have a fit well-built body like Ciara Princess Harris.
In.... err, in the next 3 months!
And by the new 2011, I'll just maintain it, and PROUD of myself!

*well, I don't sound like too ambitious, do I?
But it's a good and positive thought, right? Yeah right! 

You know, unlike other women who perhaps like some blonde celebs or top-mentioned ones, I hell love Ciara. I think she is my girl-crush...
Like, totally! :)

Hey, look at those goddamn great legs!

Another thing I love of her is she's friendly (from some infotainment's news-report and Ciara-herself uploaded video for fans. Nice, isn't it?) and her smile is just soooo humble...

...and last one, her cornrow (yeah I've been falling in love with cornrow and would like to have it one day myself...) and style! (Please, peeps. She is different with what-people-been-comparing her to Beyonce tsk.)




Love,
Amelia  
xoxoxoox


Saturday, July 17, 2010

GOD I wish I lived there...

2010-2012 USA Basketball Men’s National Team

The 21 players who are going to be in the court in Vegas for showcase on July 19-24, 2010:


Tyson Chandler (Dallas Mavericks)
Robin Lopez (Phoenix Suns)
Rajon Rondo (Boston Celtics)
Chauncey Billups (Denver Nuggets)
Stephen Curry (Golden State Warriors)
Kevin Durant (Oklahoma City Thunder)
Tyreke Evans (Sacramento Kings)
Rudy Gay (Memphis Grizzlies)
Eric Gordon (Los Angeles Clippers)
Danny Granger (Indiana Pacers)
Jeff Green (Oklahoma City Thunder)
Andre Iguodala (Philadelphia 76ers)
David Lee (Golden State Warriors)
Brook Lopez (New Jersey Nets)
Kevin Love (Minnesota Timberwolves)
O.J. Mayo (Memphis Grizzlies)
Lamar Odom (Los Angeles Lakers)
Derrick Rose (Chicago Bulls)
Amar’e Stoudemire (New York Knicks)
Gerald Wallace (Charlotte Bobcats)
Russell Westbrook (Oklahoma City Thunder)

Players owning prior USA Basketball playing experience include: 
Aldridge, Anthony, Billups, Boozer, Bosh, Bryant, Chandler, Curry, Durant, Evans, Gay, Gordon, Green, Howard, Iguodala, James, Jefferson, Lee, Brook Lopez, Robin Lopez, Love, Mayo, Odom, Paul, Prince, Rondo, Rose, Stoudemire, Wade, Westbrook and Williams.

The 2010-12 USA National Team coaching staff is led by Duke University’s Hall of Fame coach Mike Krzyzewski, and features as USA assistant coaches Syracuse University’s Hall of Fame coach Jim Boeheim, New York Knicks head mentor Mike D'Antoni and Portland Trail Blazers head coach Nate McMillan.

The camp and showcase will be utilized to determine finalists for the 2010 USA World Championship Team that will participate in the 2010 FIBA World Championship -- is held every four years. 
The 2010 World Championship will being held Aug. 28 - Sept. 12, 2010, in Ankara, Istanbul, Izmir and Kayseri, Turkey. Twenty-four teams will compete in the 2010 FIBA World Championship for Men and those teams will be divided into four preliminary round groups consisting of six teams each.
  *just a pict from the past...*

 

Thursday, July 15, 2010

stop try and wish; just work it

While enjoying and having two months of holiday before getting back to be a beezy bee, I've been feeling both so strong and drop at the same time.
What I mean is the strength I got, it's like I'm getting (much better) to realize what I really want, what I'd do after this, what's goin' to happen on me in the next phase...
I ain't a psychic though, but this is it. You know, like deep inside you truly want something, a lot more like CRAVING.
I don't know if this is gonna change thru days and times, but just see...
One thing I'm considered to be very crucial is I am not going to let ANYONE, ANYWHO, PEOPLE, influence me in a negative way -- in a way that's not so into me. I'm gonna do what I want, for ma own benefit. As long as I don't interrupt their life, so what? :)
Well in the end, Imma stranger to y'all, aren't I?
I am blessed of having many good and amazing people as my inspirations!
Those people are unpredictable for some of people, and probably they're just lookin' at me in a disgusting way and whispering "Freak!" at me. Hey, thanks!
And the "drop" feeling is the thing that I am always afraid of. It sucks, indeed. I want to get rid of this BAD trait.
I don't wanna be an 'afraid and doubtful' person; I should be just dare and behave well.
Because I know I can do it, I'm able to handle it.. But you know, I'm just... afraid! Hahahahaa damn.
Well I guess, just keep myself real and moving on. Trying hard to be better in BRAVENESS and not to imagine the worst thing can happen in my oh-so-awesome imagination-mind...
Amiiin... (??)



peace out and L.O.V.E!
xoxo

Wednesday, July 14, 2010

don't cut nobody's throat


GOD IS SILENT 
NOW IF ONLY MAN WOULD SHUT UP

Friday, July 9, 2010

You know what; the free-agent thing sucks



Well, whatever LBJ decided, in the end it's all his life, man...
He obviously knows what he wants and what to do with it. And finally it goes to the Miami Heat -- the south beach zone.
Go LeBron!!! Good luck.
Keep up the funk-fun of yours within...
:p

ESPN created “The Decision” as much as they could (as is usually the case when a five second soundbite is all that matters in an hour-long program) going so far as to show photoshopped images of James in different uniforms, just sooo a tactic....



So the new super-hot Heat's form: Chris Bosh #1, Dwyane Wade #3, LeBron #6 and Mario Chalmers #15. (Wade and Bosh's jerseys haven't yet released. Funny, isn't it?)




peace out!

Thursday, July 8, 2010

this butter can fly


Yellouu willow...
Whaazzzuuuuuuuupp???
:)


I've hardly posted any (boring) stories of mine lately... err yeah, for the last (numerous) weeks. I don't know what was I thinking...
but you know, hard days, busy weekends, sleepless nights = these made me barely totally looked like a menopause old-lady who lost her memory about where the heck she put her dammit glasses at the last time (wtf???)

Not that bad, actually..
  
Well, I found this kjut hairclip belongs to Mommy (I thought so.. not really sure tho)
and pose my annoying face, didn't edit it, tryin to post it to Twitter (like most people did! Haaaaa!)

and now... I feel like, "Okay, just stop it. You don't have that hall-of-fame looks which people may get attracted to.."







And ooh, one thing!
What is up with LeBron huh? That man took too much time to decide.. Hey James, Wade and Bosh already landed in Miami.
err-- anyone else notice that the NBA has gone from a dog eat dog world to a place where best friends can trade stickers and trapper keepers?

But don't get me wrong! I like him. I'm on the list as LBJ fan (not the die-hard one, that phase of being fan-girl? it's when I was a teen...)
It's like, I adore his funny and cheerful traits, and of course his skill (and his ambitious mind? Dudee, everyone got one, aight?)
Too many haters of him, as well as the fans, but it is a no-big deal.
The two-sides of things are following us everyone.. 
And for LeBron? It's also the third-party called "dollar$" (hahahaha.. hey, mind to be ma uncle, James?)
*in your dream!*

Woody Hayes said, "Nothing that comes easy in this world is worth a damn."
Michael Jordan may rest easily then and his crown will be just safe...





Catch ya later!
xoxoxox



-- Amelia

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

Craving!

Nike Sportswear Canarinho Collection

Auto Trainer New Green
Nike SB Dunk Paris

Nike Air 2010

Nike modes 2010

and these Customize sneakers from BrassMonki




and these thang as well....



Jeffrey Campbell

The Meteor Shower Boot By Seychelles 

The Stones By Ash Shoes
YSL Suede Platform Pumps Red
Tribal By Jeffrey Campbell

The Spot in Black By Ash Shoes

The York in Turquoise By Sam Edelman

The Berlin Boot in Black Suede and Gold By Jeffrey Campbell 
and lastly, the most irresistible shoes for me,

Christian Louboutin Black Pumps



 OKAY.
I lost for words...


g.i.m.m.e
im goin' insane......

Monday, July 5, 2010

missing parts

Some things are just so sad that only your soul can do the crying for you.

Some truths about yourself are so painful that only shame can help you live with them.

Some feelings sink so deep into the heart that only loneliness can help you find them again.


miss it like krazy...


Thursday, July 1, 2010

Cheese Peace and Choir

Today's Randomness
because random is freaking amazing... 
to everyone, 
every-time and everywhere


1.0 isn't this one unbelievable thang LBJ did?
 


2.0 when the Gametime of 2009-2010 is over; let's turn to the World Cup and support your country!
 


3.0 I pray to God seriously to prevent this of happening. Amen...



Related postings

Related Posts with Thumbnails