Wednesday, September 29, 2010

So happy I could die! (not literally...)


No use of paragraphing the words. So here we go:

Thesis mentoring is just started, it went pretty good yesterday. But it then gave me a major "headache". How can I pass the whole stages of thesis to an A's result? I'm goin' to make a tee written like that... No. I'm saving money.

Capoeira training started again! After a decades of hiatus, like more than the Ice Age had passed (okay that's so overstated...). The good fact is, I trained after the mentoring session lol. It felt REAL soothing and relieving. Made me a bit relax and it threw out my frustration that I thought would kill me right away if I kept them here, inside my maze-head.

Finally met up and went for a little but insane chit-chatting and lunch with Pujiati Sharani, my parkour folk from Samarinda. 
She was here because of the Parkour Indonesia National Jamming 2010 in Bandung... And let's not talk about that, I didn't go and yeah it was a consequence regarding the first-things-first. Let's see the positive point: Maybe next year I can go when my body, mental, and soul are ready to do that. Right? :)
Back to the topic, Pujay (I called her this) brought Sianti's and my orders (Kalimantan's batik! Damn they're soooo freaking beautiful seriously!); and a cute colorful tribal-sensation necklaces for Astri, Sianti and me. Sadly it was only me who could meet her successfully -- Sianti and Astri were busy and couldn't make it. But hey, there are still times ahead, right? Well, it's so nice and I can not wait for the future hang out and random stuff to do again with all these (OMG-so-busy) ladies! :)

To end this, Dear God, please made me just a stronger person in managing times and schedule, and also keep up all these hard work to end as the EXCELLENT ones. All of these I'm doing now is my passion, hobbies and loves.
Amin...

I want a Choc-Choc chocoballs now... Arrr!


peace out and fight!
xoxo

Monday, September 27, 2010

The fairness

Beauty gets the attention, 
Personality gets the heart.

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

A confiança!

Qualquer que seja o povo huffy dizer sobre si mesmos, ou coisas ruins foram ditas, eu não sou de desistir.  
Eu sou do meu capitão da minha nave!  
Você não gosta dela, é melhor pular fora do meu navio...

Sunday, September 19, 2010

The most important is not the million days we've had; it's the moments we've got...

I accidentally bumped seeing these pictures while searching for some music folder I lost on my laptop. And it didn't come out of blue, I miss them and the moments so bad.
I'm so happy take a look at these all again, and I can cry...



peace and love!
xoxo

Saturday, September 18, 2010

Just trying, harder

Hey yall (I don't even have any idea if there are people reading this crap...),
How's your days?
Hope it's been great and awesome...

Well, I'm now working on two pieces of kebaya (traditional long-sleeved blouse) and two dresses. Too much? nope.
When I was a junior high-teenager douche-bag, I really really badly wanted to be a fashion designer. I used to see all these HUGE names of fashion fuckin' brands, and it really catched my eyes -- as I was an innocent.

But now, I'm all growing up, and even though not yet have I known all issues about the (unimportant) fashion trends and fads, I still have a big interest in designing and making a piece of cloth. It's so good seeing your idea transforming into a real object (doesn't matter if it fits with your imagination or not). And I'm doing that now!
The feeling in making and creating and drawing and exploring inspirations + other fashion designers' collections are so soothing me off.
Okay I admit I'm just "that average", but hey I love to do that, whatcha gonna do then huh?
*lol im kidding...*

Promise, I'll upload the clothes I created soon as it's already wearable, okey dokey?

Forgot where I found this, but this one's interesting - like so much - isn't it?

See ya soon, beautiful peeps! 
xoxo

 

Monday, September 13, 2010

Dwade's

"My believe is stronger than your doubt!"
-Dwyane Wade

Sunday, September 12, 2010

yeah, bye

I'm done trying. 
If you want me in your life, 
let me know. 
Bye.

Friday, September 10, 2010

Polish Traceuses Project 2010



"I see something else in this movie: beauty. 
The techniques are not perfect, there are problems with strength, the flow… 
But I see passion, commitment to what they do and this is beautiful. 
It is great feeling when you jump and you can feel the touch of your ponytail on cheek.  
In this movie internal strength and stubbornness are visible as well as femininity." 



Thursday, September 9, 2010

Live as long as you may. The first twenty years are the longest half of your life.


Happy Birthday to me!!!
So I'm officially 21 years OLD now... Hahh look now i'm really getting older, by this freaking birthday!
Who's to blame? lol

And about birthday wishes, I won't post anything at all here or there (read: Twitter), there too (Facebook) and there (other networking sites' accounts). Because, you know, I believe the age of 21 is just like a gate towards a maturity (besides that people say "this" thing related to the 21st anniversary).
Perhaps not the literally mature persona, but this is to measure how I, personally, see myself as a young adult who's gonna hold any of the reponsibility -- no matter how heavy the burden is.
A one step higher level of maturity of 21-year-old world is kind of exciting and both thrilling and confusing...
Why?
You know, this is just in my eyes, that my dreams are here in my head and heart, and I MUST achieve those all. All = I got many dreams, hey! 
hahahaha.... Now I don't think I'm as shy as before, which was so stupid and close-minded of me, and that's not good whatsoever right?

Without further ado, here are the first-time 5 people in my life who greeted me bday wishes last night.
1. My youngest brother named Matin Abrardo Barizza, he gave me not only the wishes but also two sweet lil cakes and a necklace; which was written 1983 on it! ey I'm not that freaking old, I was born in 1989 broooooo... OMG he was just clumsy -- and my parents laugh him a lot... poor him though lol. But thanks sweetheart, I was so happy and broke to tears at midnight knowing my ignorance bro really gave me things on my bday :')
2. Valentina Leonita Attaru. My crazy campus mate, you people can punch her face anytime you meet her.... Really! hahahahaa no, I love her xoxo thanks a lot, biatch...
3. Rizka Agustina, who is the nicest and slow-thinker girl everrrrr. lmfao. She is my campusmate and workmate, but soon she'll go out and work at a fashion-themed weblog -- the biggest one in Indonesia. Yeah you may call it so...
4. Erik Eriawan. My new fella I got from Twitter. I remembered following him from @mainbasket because these dudes talked about some NBA legends playmakers and I was like I should follow him for the good of NBA! hahahahaa overstated.. But he's good, he's krazy as hell, and kind of a guy you could see him everywhere where he's known by everyone... (Seemingly though, hey if you read this, don't punch me on my face ok? lol) Uh oh and he's a virgo too, yay Team Virgo!
5. An unknown number on my cell phone. I didn't save his/her number but mysteriously this person texted me as I was his/her old good friend. Yet, any of texted messages in my cell phone have I replied! Ohh man, I'm so beezy now anyway, going back and forth making cakes, foods, taking the cakes ordered, and etc. Oh thank you sooo much, unsaved number person!!! mwah...

Allright, that's that for now...
Thanks for all the bday wishes, I am truly madly deeply so grateful of your words..
Love yall, my friends and relatives!
big huge XOXOXOXO




-Amelia, da 21st bday gurl-

Saturday, September 4, 2010

Personality Type Report

Your Personality Preferences

INTROVERT
While you may not be anti-social, you do need (and deserve) your private time and space to retreat from the world. Unlike extroverts, you need to develop a concept of the world or some aspect of it before experiencing it. Too much socializing may sap your energies. Your energies are derived from exploring the inner world of ideas, impressions and pure thought.

SENSORY
You usually gather information with your senses: what you can see, hear, taste, touch and smell in the physical world. The facts gathered from the sensory data you process are the building blocks of your model of our world. You concentrate your energies on what actually exists and do not ponder what might exist too much. You are usually practical and rely on your common sense to guide you through the world. You see things as they are and have little or no need to search for underlying meanings.

JUDGING
You like decisions to be made as soon as possible. You are not comfortable with loose ends and like to see conflicts resolved as soon as possible. You have a preference for a well-structured, orderly lifestyle with few surprises. It may not be all that important who makes the decisions that gets things done as long things do get done. You take commitments very seriously. While you are not inflexible, you do like to stick to a plan once it is set into motion.

FEELING
You make decisions subjectively based upon your values and what is important to you. How people will be affected by your decisions is important to you. You are likely to make decisions based upon what you feel is acceptable and agreeable rather than what is logical. Your truths are founded in your values and those of the society you live in. It is important to remember that we are discussing how you evaluate data and make decisions, and that you rely on your feelings to do so in no way implies you are overly emotional.

Your Personality Type
Introvert/Sensing/Feeling/Judging

While quiet and reserved by nature, you are very warm-hearted, considerate, gentle, and trustworthy. You have a very well developed work ethic, which ensures you will complete the task before you in a timely manner. You like to help others and are very comfortable working behind the scenes to do so. Getting the job done is far more important to you than accolades for a job well done. You are detail oriented and meticulous in your work habits. Even small mistakes haunt you. While you are not one to give orders, you are very supportive of those around you.

In relationships you are kind, considerate, and show your affection by fulfilling the needs of those you love. You want a comfortable life for yourself and your loved ones and will do what you can to make your lives so. You like a structured lifestyle with well defined goals. You avoid hurting others. Your need to feel needed can keep you in unhealthy relationships with overly needy people. .

Famous People of Your Type:
Louisa May Alcott, Lord Tennyson, Barbara Bush, Charles Dickens, Queen Elizabeth II of England, Robert E. Lee, Queen Mary I.

Thursday, September 2, 2010

I ain't need to get any lower than before...

What's up?

Just straight to the point, I've been having fever and bad headache for the last couple days, and still in my recovery phase. So I feel so weak now...
But I had fun last night meeting up and having dinner with my old besties Astri and Sianti. They're my hard music folks, my parkour folks, my random-activity folks!
I love them so much... Yeah, such a girlie girl of me lol

But, at the same time I feel so low and sad. Like I need to punch someone on his/her face...
I cannot explain why, but I need to say: Please, understand my feeling, I have heart and I'm not a heartless person. Just see me changing and don't talk to me like I'm just a robot and would not be so hurt by every freaking words you've delivered....

Wondering who would talk to me like that? Nah... That's a thing called "between me and God" a.k.a privacy.
hahahaha damn, I need something to eat before I faint out.

Have a great blissful day, everyone and each of you!




I'm currently back to listen to Madam Jett's tunes, 
and FYI: My dad influenced me to my oldies taste of song :)




-Amelia
xoxo

Related postings

Related Posts with Thumbnails